Introducing Maltofer®
Body-friendly iron

Maltofer® is a new oral iron therapy for the treatment of dietary iron deficiency in adults and adolescents.3 Many people don’t get enough iron from their diet, which can lead to low iron levels.

Maltofer® is an oral iron therapy which is clinically proven to correct iron levels, with fewer and milder side effects compared to ferrous iron supplements.1,2 That means less constipation, less nausea and an effective dose of iron. It’s the kind of iron deficiency treatment many have been waiting for.

Maltofer® is now available in Australian pharmacies, with no prescription needed. Maltofer® is manufactured in Switzerland and although it’s a new iron treatment for Australians, Maltofer® has been introduced into more than 80 countries around the globe.

Maltofer® is available in a convenient 30 pack of tablets or as a pleasant tasting syrup (150ml).

Where to Buy

Smarter iron absorption

Maltofer® iron is absorbed by the body in an active and controlled manner.2,6 Maltofer‘s® active ingredient, iron polymaltose, ensures your body only absorbs the iron that it needs when it is needed.

The benefits of being different

Controlled iron absorption has some distinct and clinically proven benefits. Studies have shown that patients taking Maltofer® experience:

  • Fewer and milder side effects, such as constipation and nausea1,2*
  • Reliable correction of iron levels3
  • The convenience of taking iron with food4,5
  • No interactions with most standard medications.3 (Although Maltofer® is clinically proven to have few interactions with other drugs, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking Maltofer® with other other medications)

Fewer and milder side effects

Most commonly used iron supplements contain ferrous salts (such as ferrous sulfate or ferrous fumerate). Ferrous salts are absorbed by the body in an uncontrolled manner which can lead to unwanted side effects such as constipation, bloating and nausea.2,8

In fact, these side effects from ferrous salts can be so frequent, that some people may avoid iron supplements for this reason.
Maltofer® is absorbed by the body differently, ensuring iron is delivered in a more controlled manner. Clinical trials with Maltofer® have consistently shown significantly less side effects, such as nausea, constipation and diarrhoea, than in patients taking ferrous supplements.2,3

As you can see in the graph, Maltofer® delivers fewer side effects than ferrous iron supplements.

Taking Maltofer® with food

Even simple foods like, tea, coffee, chocolate and milk can interfere with the iron absorption of ferrous salts and as such, are generally recommended to be taken on an empty stomach.4

Maltofer® on the other hand can be taken anytime with food and absorption of the iron will not be affected. In fact, studies have even demonstrated that iron absorption with Maltofer® significantly increases when taken with food.4,5

Download PDF

To find out more about Maltofer®, download the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) leaflet here.

High dose iron

When taking an iron supplement, it is important to check the amount of elemental iron per dose.

Many supplements containing iron have only small amounts of elemental iron per dose. Hence, your current iron supplement may not be delivering enough iron for your needs.

Maltofer® contains 100mg of elemental iron per dose, which provides an adequate amount of iron to correct iron levels when taken as directed.3

Suitable for use in pregnancy3

During pregnancy, the body’s need for iron increases by as much as 10 fold.7,9 This kind of increase in iron cannot always be met by diet alone, necessitating the need for iron supplements.

Globally, Maltofer® has been recommended to correct iron levels in pregnant women for over 50 years. Clinical studies have shown Maltofer® corrects iron deficiency in pregnant women with significantly less side effects, making it easier to restore iron levels.1,2

Learn More

 

Where to buy Maltofer®

Maltofer® is now available in Australian pharmacies, with no prescription needed, in a convenient 30 pack of tablets or as a pleasant tasting syrup (150ml).

To purchase Maltofer® online, simply click one of the pharmacy logos.

Iron and iron deficiency

Iron is one of the body’s essential nutrients, which are absorbed from the foods we eat. Iron is required for normal cell and organ function, as it carries oxygen around the body via haemoglobin found in red blood cells. Iron deficiency occurs when the amount of iron absorbed by the body is insufficient. This can be caused by not enough iron being absorbed from food.

Iron deficiency can also be caused by a number of different disease conditions – these can lead to increased iron loss or inadequate use of iron. Too little iron in the body can have serious consequences ranging from physical and mental fatigue to impaired quality of life.

The more serious form of iron deficiency is iron deficiency anaemia. This occurs when there are fewer healthy red blood cells in your blood or you have haemoglobin well below normal levels. Across the globe, iron deficiency is the most common nutritional deficiency in the world today, affecting over a half a billion people, with an estimated 30 – 40% of pregnant women in industrialised countries affected.10

If you are considering taking Maltofer® or if you think you may be iron deficient, visit your doctor for a blood test to check your iron levels and to discuss iron deficiency.

Download PDF

If you’d like to know more about iron deficiency anaemia, you can download this fact sheet.

Helpful facts about iron deficiency

Are you getting enough iron?

View article Download PDF

Why is iron so important for your health?

View article Download PDF

What are the symptoms of iron deficiency?

View article Download PDF

Iron Deficiency/Anaemia in pregnancy:

View article Download PDF

Talking to your Doctor about iron deficiency:

View article Download PDF

You are about to enter the Aspen Pharmacare portal for healthcare professionals, where you can access clinical information, product samples and patient materials.

Contact your Aspen sales representative or call Aspen customer service on 1300 659 646 to setup your secure access.


No, thank you Yes, take me there